Privacy Policy

Vitamin Shower respects and understands Internet users' concerns about the privacy of their personal information. To that end, we have created this Privacy Statement to explain the types of personal and non-personal information we collect through our Website www.vitaminshower.com.au, how we use this information, and to whom and under what circumstances we disclose such information.

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By using this site, you agree, without limitation, to the practices described in this Privacy Statement, and the sites' Terms of Use. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement or our sites' Terms of Use, please do not visit our sites.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Personal Information

In general, Vitamin Shower may collect personal information from visitors to the sites if they:

(1) Sign up for our free newsletter
(2) Contact us
(3) Complete a registration form, survey, or poll
(4) Participate in a contest
(5) Make product or service inquiries
(6) Purchase products and/or
(7) Sign up to receive newsletters.

In connection with these activities, we may collect personal information, including, but not limited to, name, physical address, email address, telephone number, age range, birth date, gender, username, password, credit card number, credit card expiration date, height, weight, body fat percentage and measurements, areas of interest, fitness goals and exercise patterns, weight training regimen, eating patterns and food preferences, medical conditions, medication and supplement use, smoking habit, food allergies or intolerances, level of water intake, experience with other diet programs, and other demographic information. The personal information we collect will only be used for the purpose for which it was given.

Non-Personal Information

As part of the standard operation of our site, we may collect certain non-personal information from visitors to our sites including, but not limited to, their browser type (e.g. Netscape or Internet Explorer), operating system (e.g. Windows or Macintosh), IP address, and the domain name from which they accessed the site (e.g. GOOGLE.com).

In addition, we may collect information about visitors' browsing behaviour, such as the date and time they visit our sites, the areas or pages of our site that they visit, the amount of time spent viewing our sites, the number of times the visitor returns to our sites, and other click-stream data. We may use cookies (small text files that are stored on the hard drives of visitors computers when they access our sites) to collect this information as well as for other purposes, including but not limited to recognizing prior users, retrieving information previously provided by visitors to the sites, remembering passwords of individuals, and for direction to certain areas of our sites.

In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website.

Visitors to our sites are always free to decline cookies.

Use of Information

We may use information collected from visitors to our sites for any of the following purposes:

(1) To personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
(2) To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests
(3) To quickly process your transactions
(4) To contact visitors to our site when necessary (e.g. to respond to inquiries); (5) to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
(6) To administer contests offered on our site
(7) To help address problems with our sites
(8) To conduct internal reviews of our sites (e.g. to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the sites)
(9) To help us better understand visitors' use of our sites; and
(10) To protect the security or integrity of our sites.

Non-personal information will be used for these purposes as well as for conducting internal reviews and monitoring of our sites and providing a greater online experience for our visitors.

Disclosure of Information

Vitamin Shower is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below.

The term "outside parties" does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with our rights and property, other users of our sites, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may disclose you information to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Websites

Our site may contain links to other third party websites, which may have privacy policies that differ from our own. We are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these websites. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the Privacy Statement posted on any website that you may access through our site.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

There may be times when we need to amend, modify, remove, or change various aspects of this Privacy Statement, and we reserve the right to do so at our discretion. We recommend that you revisit this Privacy Statement periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current privacy practices. Your continued use of our service following any changes signifies your acceptance of these changes.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just 'surfing'. To learn more about SSL, follow this link.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices.

Contact Us: If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or the practices or activities associated with our site, or if you'd like to have access to or correct your personal information in our database, or remove yourself from our database, please contact us at admin@vitaminshower.com.au